Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for www.secureredact.co.uk (the Site). It explains what, how and why your personal data may be collected and used. The Site is operated by Pimloc Ltd (registered number 10067264), our trading address is Somerset House, The Strand, London, WC2R 1LA.

Pimloc is committed to protecting your privacy. At Pimloc, we appreciate that you do not want the personal information we may hold about you distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out at the end of this policy.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Interaction

Data collected from the site

Contact and identity data including information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) you provide to our representatives via telephone, email, or personally at trade shows or other marketing events in connection with marketing, promotion of Secure Redact and other Pimloc offerings.

Contact and identity data including information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, upload or submit any material via the Site, or request any information.

Communications data including communications you send to Secure Redact and Pimloc, for example to provide feedback to a Pimloc representative.

Communications data including communications you send via our Site, for example to report a support problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments about the Site.

Survey data including information from surveys that Pimloc may, from time to time, run for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them.

Survey data including information from surveys that Pimloc or Secure Redact may, from time to time, run for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them.

Usage data including details of your visits to the Site, the resources you access and any data you download.

Job application data including employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with Pimloc.

Cookies including certain information obtained from our Site cookies described in our cookies policy (link here: Cookie Policy)

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You are under no obligation to provide such personal data. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

HOW IS YOUR DATA USED?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

What are our legitimate interests?

Pimloc will process the personal information you provide for its legitimate business purposes, and we have set out below in table format a description of the legitimate interest we are relying on to process each category of data we are collecting from you.

Personal Interactions Data

Legitimate Interest

Type of Data

Enable us to provide you with the services and information you request from Pimloc and Secure Redact.

Contact and identity data.
Usage data.
Cookies.

Send you information we think you may find useful by email and by post, including information about our products and services, unless you have indicated that you object to being contacted for these purposes.

Contact and identity data.
Communications data.

If you object to us processing your data for the purposes mentioned above, you can exercise your rights to stop us doing so by contacting us using the link at the end of this privacy policy. Please bear in mind that if you do object this may affect our ability to carry on providing service to you.

If we intend to use your personal information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, we will ask you for your consent prior to such use, or give you an effective way to opt out.

DIRECT MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.
Individuals will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, agreed to receive marketing material through our Apps, or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

WITH WHOM IS THE INFORMATION SHARED?

Aggregated data

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our customers, visitors to the Site, and users of the Apps in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We use Google Analytics to track and measure traffic on the Site, to better understand customer behaviour, and improve customer experience.

Consent

We may share your personal information or location information where you have consented to the disclosure. Other than as described in this privacy policy, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Affiliates

Pimloc may disclose personal information to any of its affiliates, or to its agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, or our Apps by processing and fulfilling requests for information, providing support services, receiving and sending communications and analysing data, or in other tasks, from time to time.

Re-organisation

In the event that Pimloc undergoes reorganisation or is sold to a third party, any personal information Pimloc holds about you may be transferred to that reorganised entity or third party. However none of your personal information will be transferred to a third party prior to a sale or reorganisation completing.

Legal requirement

Pimloc may disclose personal information to the appropriate authorities, if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Pimloc, any of its affiliates, the Site or its visitors.

WHERE IS YOU INFORMATION STORED?

The Site. Generally, information which you submit via the Site is sent to and stored in an encrypted form on a single server located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process your information.

Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to third parties in the circumstances mentioned in this privacy policy, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area. In those circumstances we will not transfer your personal data unless we are satisfied that adequate mechanisms are in place to comply with data protection and privacy laws.

HOW LONG WILL PERSONAL DATA BE KEPT?

Personal data (identified above in this policy) of customers will be kept until a customer advises us they no longer wish to use our products or services, terminates any business relationship with us or requests that their information be deleted.

With respect to personal data of non-customers, we will hold this information until they request that their information is deleted, or they have been consistently unresponsive to our communications. We will perform a periodic audit of the non-customer information held and assess whether our communications to such contacts is consistently yielding no responses, and should be deleted.

EXTERNAL LINKS

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. Pimloc is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

SECURITY

Pimloc places great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will not occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent this.

You should bear in mind that transmission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to the Site or our Apps and any such transmission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session, and lock your mobile device when not used, to help ensure others do not access your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You also have a right to report any breaches of your data protection rights to the Information Commissioners Office (website here: https://ico.org.uk/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data to our data privacy manager at info@secureredact.co.uk.